Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 9, 2009 17:45:29 GMT -5
Just figured out how to do this, so naturally it's going straight on here. Requirements: Debug ROM* Hex editor * - Might not be needed, can probably do it in other ROMs, just search for the values, i.e. seach 01 8A 01 8B, and if it looks like in the picture you've found it. Picture: The parts in red are the actor numbers for each song that has an effect. For example, the rain when you play the Song of Storms. To make it easier for you, just open your Debug ROM in a hex editor and go to offset 0BCAE10 to find this. Now for the simple part, replace the number of the song whose effect you want to change to the actor you want it to spawn, et voila, you've done it, and it will work providing the actor you chose is loaded in the current area. For a list of actors to choose from, and to tell which song you're changing, go here: www.glitchkill.proboards76.com/index.cgi?board=gdg55y&action=display&thread=463&page=1Pro hint: Use Ctrl+F to find things quickly. Hope you enjoy this! Any questions, just ask.
|
|
|
Post by george111 on Jan 30, 2009 13:31:21 GMT -5
really sorry for posting in an old thread, but, how do you find the offsets, i cant do it , like i dont know how to find 0BCAE10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 30, 2009 16:02:51 GMT -5
In your hex editor just go to Address > Go To... Then make sure it is set to hex and go to your desired offset.
|
|
|
Post by george111 on Jan 31, 2009 5:57:24 GMT -5
so, if i want to change the song of storms effect, do i look for this? 018B 0001 Song of Storm's effect - 0000 = Regular effects, storm begins - 0001 = Texture-spanning effect only, no storm, music isn’t affected, effect does not dissipate - 0002+ = Same as 0000 then change 018B 0001 to an actor?
|
|
Flotonic
Junior Member
Avacado.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 32
|
Post by Flotonic on Jan 31, 2009 17:41:39 GMT -5
Sorry about posting in an old thread (if this is considered old), but I don't get it. The songs are 4 digits. Most actors consist of 8. Help?
Maybe you could make a video?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2009 19:14:04 GMT -5
Ok it seems that you are all overcomplicating things here. Look back to the picture, all actor numbers are two bytes long, and if we separate them it would be like: 0199 0198 018A 017E 018A 018B 01CB
Then, you search the actor list for one of the numbers to find out which song it is for. You then change the song's actor number with the number of the actor you want it to spawn.
For example, change 018B to 013B, and the song of storms will now cause an Arwing to spawn instead of creating rain.
The actor number is the first number you'll see on the list, example: xxxx : yyyy : zzzz xxxx = actor number yyyy = object number zzzz = variable
You only need to use xxxx, but remember that the actor will only load if its object is loaded in that area. Example, Cuccos will not load in Hyrule Field, but will in Lon Lon Ranch. Actors with an object number of 0001 will always be loaded.
|
|
Flotonic
Junior Member
Avacado.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 32
|
Post by Flotonic on Jan 31, 2009 21:24:16 GMT -5
Thanks for the extra information! You're so helpful!
|
|
|
Post by george111 on Feb 1, 2009 14:32:25 GMT -5
thanks, i got it to work straight away!
|
|
|
Post by ncromancer on Mar 15, 2009 12:00:39 GMT -5
i have tried it didnt go very well but i keep on trying
|
|
|
Post by Y0utubeUs3rname on Mar 16, 2009 2:23:40 GMT -5
Well I have ZELOOTMA (Debug ROM) But there is no 0BCAE10. And yes I know how to search and stuff. I went through the whole B section. And didn't find it. Advice?
|
|
|
Post by ncromancer on Mar 16, 2009 2:34:10 GMT -5
Yhe it works but its hard to do
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 16, 2009 16:07:42 GMT -5
Well I have ZELOOTMA (Debug ROM) But there is no 0BCAE10. And yes I know how to search and stuff. I went through the whole B section. And didn't find it. Advice? I don't quite understand. Unless your ROM is compressed to miniscule size, that offset will definitely exist. Just go to Address at the top and press Go to... Then type in the offset (0BCAE10) and you should see what's in the picture at the top.
|
|
|
Post by snotskie on Mar 16, 2009 16:50:16 GMT -5
ummm.. if you went through the whole B-section, there should be a C-section if there is, then that offset is there try the ctrl+g
|
|
|
Post by Y0utubeUs3rname on Mar 16, 2009 16:54:49 GMT -5
Nevermind it is not there. My ROM might be Compressed. And at snotskie Ctrl + G is what I used. Thanks anyway.
|
|
|
Post by ncromancer on Mar 17, 2009 6:32:13 GMT -5
well it does work by me youtube.. Maybe try it another time xd i also needed to do allot of times
|
|